nourishes, protects, smoothes and carries out a deep anti-age action.
for years considered a treasure trove of nutritional elements for the skin, it is an irreplaceable aid for imparting tone and softness to all types of skin..
oil extracted from the seeds of a plant that grows in the Peruvian Amazon region, known by the local people for thousands of years. This oil is the richest in unsaturated fatty acids, which form up to 94% of its composition, with Omega-3 accounting for 50%.
its anti-oedematous (it facilitates the drainage of fluids, minimizing venous stasis) and anti-inflammatory properties are useful in products dedicated to the treatment of cellulite and water retention.
it acts by stimulating the drainage of excess fluids and skin microcirculation. It is effective by virtue of its capacity to stimulate the drainage and removal of stagnant fluids – anti-oedematous action – even though the main action of the compound, as has already been demonstrated, is to stimulate the mobilization of fatty acids in adipose tissue by activating lipolysis. To eliminate unsightly cellulite it is recommended to combine cosmetic treatments with suitable physical beauty treatments (massages, wraps, electro-aesthetic, pneumo-aesthetic) in order to enhance the effectiveness of the topical application. No contraindications have been reported to date for the topical use of caffeine, since transdermal absorption does not result in blood concentrations such as to induce systemic effects.
the use of carnitine serves to divert activated fatty acids from the pathway of triglyceride biosynthesis and toward oxidation. Carnitine is a carrier of long-chain fatty acids and exerts its effects mainly on the mitochondrial level. In humans, carnitine is present above all in mitochondria-rich cells such as muscle fibres, neurons and hepatocytes and in more modest quantities also in adipose cells.
It is extracted from horse chestnuts and is an active ingredient in cosmetics because it helps to combat and prevent cellulite and to improve circulation in general. Aescin is a mixture of saponins which are extracted from horse chestnut seeds and used as astringents in cellulite treatments and for strengthening capillary walls. The use of aescin is aimed at improving the condition of blood vessels so as to effectively combat excess water retention, which leads to the formation of cellulite.
Ivy, Horse chestnuts, Butcher’s broom:
Ivy is one of the most useful plants for combating skin imperfections caused by cellulite and the problems of greasy skin. Ivy extract, rich in saponins, has a marked toning and cosmetic action on all parts of the body which tend to become relaxed and lose tone. It is used together with butcher’s broom and horse chestnut in products against cellulite formation.
How to use: massage into the affected areas with circular movements from bottom to top until complete absorption. Repeat the operation up to twice a day.
Inci: Aqua (Water), Glyceryl Stearate, Coco Caprylate, Cetearyl Alcohol, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, PEG-100 Stearate, Parfum (Fragrance), Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Ananas Sativus (Pineapple) Fruit Extract, Plukenetia Volubilis Seed Oil, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Glycerin, Lecithin, Caffeine, Ruscus Aculeatus (Butcherbroom) Root Extract, Tea-Hydroiodide, Carnitine, Butylene Glycol, Hedera Helix (Ivy) Extract, Maltodextrin, Silica, Escin,Tripeptide-1, Xanthan Gum, Chondrus Crispus (Carrageenan), Caprylyl Glycol, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Butyrospermum Partii (Shea Butter), Sodium Polyacrylate, Cyclomethicone, Propylene Glycol, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Lactic Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Citral, Coumarin, Benzyl Alcohol, Dehydroacetic Acid, Limonene, Linalool, Benzyl Salicylate, Benzyl Alcohol.
How to preserve: avoid to keep the product open for a long time. Store in a cool and dry place, away from direct light. The possible changing in color of the product shows the natural origin of the components and doesn’t change the quality of the product. PAO: 6M
- No mineral oils, vaseline, paraffin, artificial dye
- parabens free
- with botanical ingredients
- Dermatologically tested
- External use
- Made in Italy